Privacy Policy | Prospa Homes

Prospa Homes Privacy Policy

Prospa Homes is the data controller; we value the personal information you provide to us and we don’t want to use it in a way that you wouldn’t expect. This Privacy Notice explains how we protect your privacy and how you can control how we use your personal information. If you want to change the way in which we use your data or if you have a question about how your personal information is used, please contact us using the methods below:

Email: sales@prospahomes.co.uk  /Phone 01606 813 319 / Post Gadbrook Point / Rudheath Way / Northwich / CW9 7LL

The information you provide to us

When you provide your information to register your interest directly via our website/application, over the phone or face to face we only ask you to supply information that we need in order to provide the service you have requested. We will normally ask you to provide us with:

  • Your name / Your address / Your contact details, such as telephone number, email address.

When you provide information to us in relation to an application for shared ownership we will require additional information to enable us to consider your application, this can include sensitive personal information such as:

  • Financial Information e.g. your income, copies of bank statements and payslips
  • Information relating to current/previous employment
  • Details of Mortgage offer
  • Proof of identity e.g. copy of passport, driving license or utility bill
  • Information provided to us by other companies

Generally, the information we hold will have been provided by you, occasionally we may contact you using personal data provided to us by other companies. We take careful steps to ensure that they have permission from you to allow us to do this. If you feel this is incorrect, please let us know.

Information provided to us via cookies

We also hold records of each contact we have with you, and if you contact our office we may hold recordings of telephone calls, which we require for monitoring and training purposes and to ensure we deliver a good service.

You may also provide your information to us via another website for example a Facebook Group when you enquire to become one of our customers.

Our web site uses cookies which you can disable using your browser options. Cookies are small data text files that are sent from a server computer during a browsing session. Cookies are typically stored on your computer’s hard drive and are used by web sites to simulate a continuous connection to that site. In order to make our site more responsive to your needs we use cookies to track and manage information relative to your specific interests. In this way we can tailor our site to your needs, deliver a better and more personalised service and track the pages on our site that you visit. The use of cookies automatically identifies your browser to our computers whenever you interact with our site. You should note that if you do disable cookies, you may not be able to access all the services on this site.

Our Lawful Basis for processing your personal information

When you register with us for updates on our other developments our processing will be under the lawful basis of consent, where consent has been given explicitly by you.

When we are communicating with you regarding products and services you may be interested in, our basis for processing is our legitimate interest.

If your application for shared ownership is successful and you become a lease holder, then our lawful basis would be contract and we need to process your information in order to manage our contract (shared ownership lease agreement) with you.

How we use your data

We use your personal information in a number of ways to:

  • Provide you with the information you’ve requested
  • Enable you to take part in our online assessments and surveys
  • Keep you updated on other developments you may be interested in
  • To process your application for shared ownership
  • To administer your account with us
  • To manage the lease agreement, we have with you.

Who we share your data with

We do not sell your data and we do not share your data with anyone other than those processors we use for our business operations who process your data under our instruction such as:

  • Sales operations such e.g. Rightmove and estate agents
  • Organisations who provide services to us such as our website hosting and infrastructure services.
  • Organisations involved in shared ownership applications, such as credit reference agencies, solicitors –mortgage lenders.
  • Property developers and maintenance contractors in relation to snagging, remedial and general maintenance work.

In most cases the servers where your personal data is stored and processed are located in the European Economic Area (EEA) and we do not envisage transferring any information about you to anyone located outside of the EEA. However, we do use some software services that are based in the USA.

The USA is not recognised by the European Commission as a country having data protection and privacy laws equivalent to those in Europe. These organisations subscribe to the EC-US Privacy Shield Framework, meaning that they have adopted work practices that are approved by the EU in relation to data protection.

www.privacyshield.gov/list

Under some circumstances we may be required to disclose or share your information without your consent, for example if we are required to by the police, the courts or for other legal reasons.

How we keep your personal information safe

Access to your personal information is strictly controlled on a ‘need to know’ basis. Staff members are only allowed access to your personal data if they have been sufficiently trained in data handling. We have specific technical controls in place to restrict access and these are monitored regularly.

How long we keep your personal information

Personal details collected from you when you register your interest with us will be removed when interest is withdrawn by you or if we haven’t made contact with you during the last 12 months.

For personal information collected in relation to a successful application for shared ownership will be kept for 3 years, unsuccessful applications will be kept for 6 months.

Information collected in relation to any contract or agreement will be kept for the term of the contract (shared ownership lease agreement) then in line with our Data Retention Schedule.

In some circumstances, we have a legal obligation to keep information for longer, such as financial information, this will be kept for the period required by law.

How to keep your personal information up to date

It’s important for both you and us that your personal information is correct. If you believe this not to be the case, then please e-mail the amended details to sales@prospahomes.co.uk and we will contact you to verify your identity.

How you can find out about the information we hold about you

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email or write to us using the contact details in this policy. We will get in contact to verify your identity and if we do hold information about you, we will:

  • Give you a description of it
  • Tell you why we are holding it
  • Tell you who it could be shared with
  • Let you have a concise and clear copy of the information.

We have one month to provide you with the information you’ve asked for (although we will try to provide this to you as promptly as possible).

Asking us to suppress or erase your personal information

Should you wish to not receive information from us in future then you can quickly action this by clicking the unsubscribe link you will find on our marketing e-mails or by sending your details to sales@prospahomes.co.uk and we will take the appropriate steps to suppress your data.

Should you further wish for us to remove your information entirely (and assuming we have no other obligation to keep it) then please let us know by sending your details to sales@prospahomes.co.uk and we will do this.

What to do if you have a complaint

If you have a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, please contact our Data Protection Officer at data.protection@wvht.co.uk who will deal with your request promptly.

If you are still not satisfied with the way your complaint was handled, you can refer your complaint to UK Information Commissioner’s Office: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Links to other websites

We link our website directly to other sites. This privacy notice does not cover the links within our site linking to other websites and organisations. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

Changes to this privacy notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated July 2019.

Weaver Vale Housing Trust Homes England L4341

Gadbrook Point / Rudheath Way / Northwich / CW9 7LL