Prospa Homes Privacy Policy

Prospa Homes is the data controller, we value the personal information you provide to us and we don’t want to use it in a way that you wouldn’t expect. This Privacy Notice explains how we protect your privacy and how you can control how we use your personal information. If you want to change the way in which we use your data or if you have a question about how your personal information is used, please contact us using the methods below:

  • Email: sales@prospahomes.co.uk
  • Phone: 01606 813 319
  • Post: Gadbrook Point / Rudheath Way / Northwich / CW9 7LL

The information you provide to us

When you provide your information to us directly via our website/application, over the phone or face to face we only ask you to supply information that we need in order to provide the service you have requested. We will normally ask you to provide us with:

  • Your name
  • Your address
  • Your contact details, such as telephone number, email address.

We also hold records of each contact we have with you, and if you contact our office we may hold recordings of telephone calls, which we require for monitoring and training purposes and to ensure we deliver a good service.

You may also provide your information to us via another website for example a Facebook Group when you enquire to become one of our customers.

Information provided to us by other companies

Generally the information we hold will have been provided by you, occasionally we may contact you using personal data provided to us by other companies. We take careful steps to ensure that they have permission from you to allow us to do this. If you feel this is incorrect, please let us know.

Information provided to us via cookies

Our web site uses cookies which you can disable using your browser options. Cookies are small data text files that are sent from a server computer during a browsing session. Cookies are typically stored on your computer’s hard drive and are used by web sites to simulate a continuous connection to that site. In order to make our site more responsive to your needs we use cookies to track and manage information relative to your specific interests. In this way we can tailor our site to your needs, deliver a better and more personalised service and track the pages on our site that you visit. The use of cookies automatically identifies your browser to our computers whenever you interact with our site. You should note that if you do disable cookies, you may not be able to access all the services on this site.

Our Lawful Basis for processing your personal information

Much of our processing will be under the lawful basis of Consent, where consent has been given explicitly by you.

When we are communicating with you regarding products and services you may be interested in receiving from us in the future, our basis for processing is our legitimate interest.

How we use your data

We use your personal information in a number of ways to:

  • provide you with the service or information you’ve requested
  • enable you to take part in our online assessments and surveys
  • keep you informed and updated on other developments you may be interested in
  • improve our website and the range of services and products we provide
  • administer your account

Who we share your data with

We do not share or sell your data to any other company without your prior consent, other than those processors we use for our business operations who process your data under our control such as:

  • sales operations such as Rightmove and estate agents
  • organisations who provide services such as our website hosting and infrastructure services.

In most cases the servers where your personal data is stored and processed are located in the European Economic Area (EEA) and we do not envisage transferring any information about you to anyone located outside of the EEA. However, we do use some software services that are based in the USA. The USA is not recognised by the European Commission as a country having data protection and privacy laws equivalent to those in Europe. These organisations subscribe to the EC-US Privacy Shield Framework, meaning that they have adopted work practices that are approved by the EU in relation to data protection.

www.privacyshield.gov/list
Under some circumstances we may be required to disclose or share your information without your consent, for example if we are required to by the police, the courts or for other legal reasons.

How we keep your personal information safe

Access to your personal information is strictly controlled on a ‘need to know’ basis. Staff members are only allowed access to your personal data if they have been sufficiently trained in data handling. We have specific technical controls in place to restrict access and these are monitored regularly.

How long we keep your personal information

We keep your personal information in line with our data retention policy, we regularly review your contact with us, and we will remove any data we have collected directly from you, from our systems if we haven’t had any direct contact with you during the last 12 months.

In certain circumstances we have a statutory obligation to keep your personal information for a set period of time for example financial information (normally 6-7 years) for financial auditing purposes.

How to keep your personal information up-to-date

It’s important for both you and us that your personal information is correct. If you believe this not to be the case, then please e-mail the amended details to sales@prospahomes.co.uk and we will contact you to verify your identity.

How you can find out about the information we hold about you

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email or write to us using the contact details in this policy. We will get in contact to verify your identity and if we do hold information about you we will:

  • give you a description of it
  • tell you why we are holding it
  • tell you who it could be shared with
  • let you have a concise and clear copy of the information

We have one month to provide you with the information you’ve asked for (although we will try to provide this to you as promptly as possible).

Asking us to suppress or erase your personal information

Should you wish to not receive information from us in future then you can quickly action this by clicking the unsubscribe link you will find on our marketing e-mails or by sending your details to sales@prospahomes.co.uk and we will take the appropriate steps to suppress your data.

Should you further wish for us to remove your information entirely (and assuming we have no other obligation to keep it) then please let us know by sending your details to sales@prospahomes.co.uk and we will do this –

What to do if you have a complaint

If you have a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, please contact our Data Protection Officer at data.protection@wvht.co.uk who will deal with your request promptly.

If you are still not satisfied with the way your complaint was handled, you can refer your complaint to UK Information Commissioner’s Office: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Links to other websites

We link our website directly to other sites. This privacy notice does not cover the links within our site linking to other websites and organisations. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

Changes to this privacy notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated March 2019.

Prospa Homes c/o Weaver Vale Housing Trust/  Homes England L4341
Gadbrook Point / Rudheath Way / Northwich / CW9 7LL